5 Screenings

Tuesday, Aug. 14, 7 pm at Ives Hall, SSU


Restorations & Discoveries, 7 pm

Restored, rare and very rare films. Restorations, recreations and surprises. Details coming.

Optical Poetry: Oskar Fischinger Retrospective, 8:30 pm

Classic films by the "Father of Visual Music," the new HD digital version of this popular program. Films include Allegretto, Radio Dynamics, Muratti greift ein, Studie nr. 6, Studie nr. 7, Studie nr. 8, Kreise (Circles), Motion Painting no. 1, Walking from Munich to Berlin, Ornament Sound experiments and more.


Wednesday, Aug. 15, 7 pm at Ives Hall, SSU


Oskar's Legacy: Films Influenced by Fischinger, 7 pm

From the early days of visual music, animators and filmmakers acknowledged Fischinger's profound influence on their work. Here we present films from Mary Ellen Bute, Len Lye and others, across 8 decades, along with contemporary artists' digital films (full title list coming soon).

New Visual Music, 8:30 pm


Thursday, Aug. 16, 2 pm at Sebastopol Center for the Arts


Treasures from the CVM Archive (16mm prints), 2 pm

Part of a Special Symposium Closing Event, followed by a panel discussion, "What is the Future of Visual Music?" and 5 pm wine reception. Presented in collaboration with Sebastopol Center for the Arts.

This screening features films by Oskar Fischinger, Mary Ellen Bute, Len Lye, Norman McLaren, Jordan Belson, Hans Richter, Harry Smith and more, including rare films and restored 16mm prints.



Thanks to our program co-sponsors Brad and Mary Glanden, and David Magness. CVM thanks all the artists, estates and archives for the films in these programs.

Special thanks to:

Fischinger, Bute images (c) Center for Visual Music; Sensology image courtesy Michel Gagné. Matter and Motion still courtesy Max Hattler

Filmmakers

This screening series from CVM includes films by artists including:

  • Oskar Fischinger
  • Mary Ellen Bute - Mood Contrasts, Color Rhapsodie
  • Len Lye
  • Norman McLaren & Evelyn Lambart - Begone Dull Care
  • Jordan Belson
  • Bruce Conner - Cosmic Ray
  • Hans Richter
  • Harry Smith
  • Charles Dockum - Mobilcolor Performance Film
  • Jules Engel
  • John Stehura - Cibernetik 5.3
  • Barry Spinello - Soundtrack
  • David Lebrun -Tanka
  • Jud Yalkut - Turn, Turn, Turn
  • Michel Gagné -Sensology
  • Robert Seidel
  • Max Hattler - Matter and Motion - US premiere!
  • Steven Woloshen
  • Bret Battey
  • Kurt Laurenz Theinert - Visual Piano
  • Scott Draves
  • Baerbel Neubauer - Feuerhaus (Firehouse)
  • Oerd van Cuijlenborg - Jazzimation 2
  • Chris Casady - Pencil Dance
  • Sean Capone - Async
  • Sabrina Gross - Objects
  • Eric Leiser - Land
  • Richard Baily
  • Paul Fletcher - Blackhole Mandala - Premiere!
  • Paul Prudence
  • Michel Levy
  • Steve Wood - Optical Audio
  • and more...